The Australian Bar Association (ABA) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. It also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.

This Privacy Policy sets out the ABA’s policies in relation to the management of personal information.

Collection

The ABA collects personal information for the purposes of fulfilling its functions and responsibilities as a professional Association, to administer member services and to provide other services for legal practitioners and the public.

Consequences of not providing information

Failure to provide information, or providing incomplete or misleading information, may prevent us from processing your application or request.

Use and Disclosure

The ABA will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including:

  • providing legal practitioners with information relevant to the legal profession;
  • maintaining membership records;
  • providing information on services and benefits available to Members;
  • conducting research relevant to Members, legal practitioners or the provision of legal services;
  • providing information to constituent bodies of the ABA, the Advocacy Training Council, our professional advisors and contractors;
  • allowing commercial use of mailing list information in a controlled manner by entities proposing mail-outs relevant to legal practitioners; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act and other confidentiality measures.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from commercial mailing lists) you should advise the ABA Secretariat in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

Storage and security of personal information

The ABA takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Privacy Policy application to the ABA website

Internet transmission of information

Where appropriate the ABA uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet.

Cookies

The ABA makes use of cookies on the Internet. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.

Copyright

This website and its contents are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia and, through international treaties, other countries. The Copyright is owned by the ABA, or in the case of some of the materials, by third parties.

The material on this website may be downloaded for personal use only and may not be used for any other purpose without the prior written consent of the ABA. You must not reproduce, transmit, adapt or otherwise exercise the copyright in the whole or any part of this website except with the prior written consent of the ABA.

Access, Corrections and Further information

You have the right to request access to any personal information held by the ABA which relates to you, unless the ABA is permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to the ABA Privacy Officer in writing. You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any corrections should be advised to the ABA Secretariat in writing.

If you require any further information about the ABA’s management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, you should contact:

Australian Bar Association
Level 5
205 William Street
Melbourne Victoria Australia

Telephone: +61 3 9225 6750
Facsimile: +61 3 9225 6068
Email: contact@austbar.asn.au